The 49th Fighter Squadron Association
49TH PS, FS, FIS, FTS Squadron Commanders

2nd Lt. JAMES K. DOWLING  -  15 Jan 1941
1st Lt. ARMAN PETERSON  -  30 Apr 1941
2nd Lt. COWELL VAN DEVENTER  -  30 Jan 1942 to 7 Feb 1942
Capt. KENNETH S. WADE  -  3 May 1942
Capt. PAUL SPIVEY  -  10 Jun 1942
Capt. HAROLD E. LEWIS  -  Oct 1942
1st Lt. THOMAS J. MORRIS Jr  -  5 Dec 1942
1st Lt. WILLIAM J. HOELLE  -  30 Dec 1942
1st Lt. WILLIMAN G. NEWMAN  -  27 Mar 1943
Major HENRY H. TROLLOPE  -  10 Jun 1943
Major BURTON E. MacKENZIE  -  21 Sep 1943
Capt. JOHN D. SANDIFER  -  14 Jan 1944
Major NATHAN M. ABBOTT  -  14 Apr 1944
Capt. LOUIS W. KUNDRATH  -  5 Aug 1944
Capt. WILLIAM H. EDWARDS  -  Sep 1944
Major DONALD W. NANCE  -  26 Nov 1944 to 1945
(Unknown) -  20 Nov.1945 to 20 Dec. 1946

THE ABOVE NAMES WERE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1941 AND 1945

Lt. Col. GEORGE LEVAN  -  21 DEC. 1946
Major JOHN R. PETROVICH  -  1948 to 1949
Major REGINALD L. (PAPPY) HAYES - 1952
Major AL CUMMINGS  -  1 Oct 1953
Major JERRY KUNTZ  -  195? to 1954
Major JOHN A. BELL  -  1954 to 1955
Lt. Col. ROBERT H. DAMICO  -  1955 to 1958
Lt. Col. NORMAN W. CAMPION  -  5 Aug 1958
Lt. Col. JOHN A. BELL  -  1959 to 1961
Lt. Col. ALLEN G. LONG  -  1961
Lt. Col. JOHN A. NELSON  -  1961 to 1964
Lt. Col.  PAUL L. CARLISLE  -  9 Jul 1964
Lt. Col. FREDERICK M. O’CONNOR  -  9 Oct. 1964
Lt. Col. ROBERT F. HERMAN  -  4 Aug 1967
Lt. Col. OSCAR BAYER  -  8 Jul 1969
Lt. Col. DOUGLAS D. BRENNER  -  Apr 1971
Lt. Col. JAMES W. VOORHIES  -  30 Jun 1972
Lt. Col. KENNETH E. NELLIS  -  30 Jun 1973
Lt. Col. HOWARD H. McWHORTER  -  31 Dec 1973
Lt. Col. THOMAS C. THOMPSON  -  30 Sep 1974
Lt. Col. FREDERICK R. WILLIAMS  -  1 Oct 1975
Lt. Col. JAMES K. LOWE  -  Sep. 1977
Lt. Col. BRUCE WORRELL  -  Jun 1979
Lt. Col. LARRY L. WUSK  -  12 Jun 1981
Lt. Col. ARDIE K. SMITH  -  17 Apr 1983
Lt. Col. STEVEN B. ROGERS  -  15 Mar. 1985 to 7 Jul 1987
Lt. Col RICHARD D. RIDER - 20 Jun 1990 to 16 May 1992
Lt. Col RICHARD W. PETERSON - 17 May 1992 to 18 Sept 1992
Lt. Col. KENNETH W. WARE  -25 Jul 1993 to 26 Jul 1995
Lt. Col GREGORY H. ROBINSON - 27 July 1995 to 17 July 1997
Lt. Col LORIN C LONG - 18 July 1997 to 17 Dec 1998
Lt. Col ROBERT C. NOHRN - 18 Dec 1998 to 10 Oct 2000
Lt. Col KENNETH L. DRESSEL - 10 Oct 2000 to 18 Jan 2002
Lt. Col DOUGLAS MILLER - 18 Jan 2002 to 11 July 2003
Lt. Col MARK G. CONNOLLY -  11 July 2003 to 6 May 2005
Lt. Col MARK F. SCHWARZ - 6 May 2005 to 10 May 2007
Lt. Col THOMAS J. LENNON Jr - 10 May 2007 to 3 July 2008
Lt. Col TOR F. DIETRICHS - 3 July 2008 to 18 Jun 2010
Lt. Col CHRIS R. STRICKLIN - 18 June 2010 to 28 Jun 2012
Lt. Col NEIL P. OAKDEN - 28 Jun 2012 to 19 Jul 2013
Lt. Col Paul K. CARLTON - 19 Jul 2013 to 19 Jun 2015
Lt. Col. David A. BICKERSTAFF - 19 Jun 2015 to present

49th History Corner
This page will endeavor to provide the 49th F.S. History on Who, What, and When.   As always, if you can provide additional information or correct the information provided below, please contact us.  We want this to be the most accurate source of information on the 49th Squadron. - Web Master
Squadron Commanders through the years
(Please let us know if you see any errors in the Commander names)
Special Thanks to Glenda Oakden for obtaining the 1990 to 2011 names.
Squadron History
Hanscom Conversion